About the Conference


The International Conference on Human Mobility (ICHM) is a space open for experts, civil society, academia, students, people in mobility contexts, as well as, decision makers to exchange ideas and discuss progress and challenges around human mobility processes in Mexico and in the world.

The objective of this international meeting is to create a space for dialogue in which all voices and all perspectives can be heard. Aiming to support the construction of more inclusive and just societies, from a critical perspective.

Highlights


 

 

#Encuentro2023


 




Activity program


Schedule subject to change


  • 13:00
    CENTRO CULTURAL PASO DEL NORTE, CIUDAD JUÁREZ, CHIHUAHUA

    DANIELA ARROYO
    Director
    MICAELA GRAMAJO
    Director
    PROYECTO PERLA
    Company

  • 13:00
    CENTRO CULTURAL PASO DEL NORTE, CIUDAD JUÁREZ, CHIHUAHUA

    DANIELA ARROYO
    Director
    MICAELA GRAMAJO
    Director
    PROYECTO PERLA
    Company


Schedule subject to change


  • 10:00-18:00
    Mercado Palmitas, Iztapalapa

  • 10:00-18:00
    Mercado Palmitas, Iztapalapa

  • 10:00-18:00
    Mercado Palmitas, Iztapalapa

  • 12:00-15:00
    PILARES XALLI

  • 10:00-18:00
    Mercado Palmitas, Iztapalapa


Schedule subject to change


  • 10:00-12:00
    Casa Refugio Citlaltépetl

    OSCAR MENDOZA CERVANTES Y NORA CABRERA VELAZCO
    Nuestro Futuro
    MARIAN GABRIELA PÉREZ GUERRA
    Casa Refugiados
    LAURA NIETO SANABRIA
    Las Vanders
    NORMA MENDIETA
    CAFAMI

  • 10:30-12:00
    Biblioteca Vasconcelos, main lobby

  • 12:00-14:00
    Casa Refugio Citlaltépetl

    FLORIAN HOEPFNER
    UNHCR
    CINTHIA PÉREZ TREJO
    COMAR
    CONRADO ZEPEDA MIRAMONTES
    Servicio Jesuita a Refugiados en México
    WENDY CASTRO MARTÍNEZ
    Sin Fronteras

  • 12:00-14:00
    Biblioteca Vasconcelos, Patio escalonado/Main Lobby

    JESSICA MICHELL REYES MORENO
    Student UAM Iztapalapa

  • 13:00-15:00
    PILARES BOSQUES METROPOLITANA

  • 14:00-15:00
    Biblioteca Vasconcelos, Main Lobby

  • 14:00-16:00
    DIF MIGUEL HIDALGO

  • 14:00-18:00
    PILARES FRANCISCO J. MÚGICA Y PILARES TOPILTZIN

  • 16:00-17:00
    PILARES VASCO DE QUIROGA

    SEBASTIÁN HIRIART
    Director

  • 16:00-17:00
    PILARES VASCO DE QUIROGA

    Historian JOSÉ LUIS RENDÓN

  • 17:00-18:50
    PILARES GLORIETA DE LOS INSURGENTES

    WALTER DOEHNER
    Director

  • 18:00-19:00
    SEGOB, Salón Reyes Heroles

    DANZA INICIACIÓN
    Company

  • 18:00-19:50
    PILARES MONTERREY

    SEBASTIÁN HIRIART
    Director

  • 10:00-11:30
    Museo Casa de Carranza

    ARMANDO BERRUECOS REYES
    OSHRA
    GABINO SOLANO RAMÍREZ
    Researcher at the Observatorio de la Universidad Autónoma de Guerrero
    LÍGIA DE AQUINO
    Coordinator of the internal displacement area at the Mexican Commission for the Defense and Promotion of Human Rights
    PABLO ESCRIBANO
    Regional Thematic Specialist of the International Organization for Migration
    ROSALBA PEÑA HERNÁNDEZ
    Member of the Proyecto de alertas tempranas de la Mixteca in Oaxaca

  • 12:00-13:30
    PILARES SAN PABLO OZTOTEPEC

    RODRIGO REYES
    Director

  • 12:00-13:30
    PILARES DEPORTIVO XOCHIMILCO

    RODRIGO REYES
    Director

  • 12:00-14:00
    Museo Casa de Carranza

    SÉVERINE DURIN
    CIESAS Noreste
    MARÍA INÉS BARRIOS DE LA O
    EL COLEF
    RUTH ELIZABETH PRADO PÉREZ
    ITESO
    LIBERTAD ARGÜELLO CABRERA
    CONACYT-CONAVIM
    ALEJANDRA CARRILLO SOUBIC
    UNHCR

  • 13:00-15:00
    PILARES BOSQUES METROPOLITANA

  • 14:00-16:00
    DIF MIGUEL HIDALGO

  • 14:00-16:00
    PILARES MIGUEL HIDALGO TLÁHUAC

  • 14:00-18:00
    PILARES FRANCISCO J. MÚGICA Y PILARES TOPILTZIN

  • 15:00-16:00
    Museo Casa de Carranza

    ALFREDO NATERAS DOMINGUEZ
    Research Professor at UAM Iztapalapa
    ANA VICTORIA DEL CARMEN SALGADO
    Student at UAM Azcapotzalco
    NERY CHÁVEZ
    Graduate student in Latin American Studies at UNAM

  • 15:00-16:00
    PILARES TECMA

  • 16:00-17:00
    PILARES SANTA CRUZ MEYEHUALCO

    con CECILIA RODRÍGUEZ

  • 16:00-18:00
    PILARES PLATEROS 1

  • 19:00-20:00
    Centro Cultural El Rule

    Art for Human Rights, UNHCR México, WOLA y Front Line Defenders
    MATTEO PERICOLI
    Italian artist

  • 10:00-12:00
    Casa Refugio Citlaltépetl

    ROSALÍA IBARRA SARLAT
    UNAM
    ALISON LEE
    UDLAP
    PABLO ESCRIBANO
    IOM
    JOSEPH HERREROS
    UNHCR

  • 11:00-12:00
    PILARES SAN JUAN IXTAYOPAN

  • 12:00-14:00
    Casa Refugio Citlaltépetl

    JUAN JOSÉ LI NG
    BBVA
    JOSÉ JORGE MORA RIVERA
    Tecnológico de Monterrey
    JAIME LARA LARA
    UDEM

  • 13:00-15:00
    PILARES BOSQUES METROPOLITANA

  • 13:00-14:00
    PILARES EVANGELINA CORONA

    with EMILY GRANADOS

  • 14:00-16:00
    DIF MIGUEL HIDALGO

  • 14:00-16:00
    PILARES LA ESCUELITA

  • 14:00-18:00
    PILARES FRANCISCO J. MÚGICA Y PILARES TOPILTZIN

  • 15:00-18:00
    PILARES MARGARITA MAZA DE JUÁREZ

  • 15:00-16:00
    PILARES TECMA

  • 15:00-16:50
    PILARES SAN MARCOS

    WALTER DOEHNER
    Director

  • 16:00-17:50
    PILARES RICHARD WAGNER

    WALTER DOEHNER
    Director

  • 16:00-18:00
    Casa Refugio Citlaltépetl

    Event Organized in conjunction with CONAPO

    TELÉSFORO RAMÍREZ GARCÍA
    UNAM
    JUAN JOSÉ LI NG
    BBVA
    MARICELA MÁRQUEZ VILLEDA
    CONAPO
    RAFAEL LÓPEZ VEGA
    CONAPO
    ALEJANDRA REYES MIRANDA
    CONAPO
    RODRIGO JIMÉNEZ URIBE
    CONAPO

  • 17:00-18:50
    PILARES MAGDALENA DE LAS SALINAS

    SEBASTIÁN HIRIART
    Director

  • 17:00-18:50
    PILARES SANTIAGO TULYEHUALCO

    SEBASTIÁN HIRIART
    Director

  • 17:00-18:50
    PILARES TLÁLOC

    WALTER DOEHNER
    Director

  • 10:00-11:30
    Casa Refugio Citlaltépetl

    ROXANA RODRÍGUEZ ORTIZ
    UACM
    GABRIELA PINILLOS
    IBERO CDMX
    ANDREA PADILLA MIRELES
    IBERO CDMX

  • 11:00-13:00
    Instituto Nelson Mandela CDMX

    DRA. ELENA SÁNCHEZ MONTIJANO
    Senior Research Professor, Division of International Studies, Centro de Investigación y Docencia Económicas (CIDE)
    MTRO. RUBÉN GUZMÁN SÁNCHEZ
    Consultant in international cooperation projects for development
    DRA. LETICIA CALDERÓN CHELIUS
    Research Professor of the Instituto Mora and president of the board of trustees of Sin Fronteras IAP
    NASHIELI RAMÍREZ HERNÁNDEZ
    President of the Comisión de Derechos Humanos de la Ciudad de México
    DIPUTADA ALEIDA ALAVEZ RUIZ
    LXIV Legislatura del Congreso de la Unión

  • 12:00-14:00
    Casa Refugio Citlaltépetl

    MARTHA MUÑOZ DURÁN
    UDG
    CRISTINA CRUZ CARVAJAL
    BUAP
    OSCAR MISAEL HERNÁNDEZ HERNÁNDEZ
    EL COLEF
    SOFÍA CARDONA
    UNHCR

  • 13:00-14:00
    PILARES GUELATAO

    with CARMEN QUIROZ Director

  • 13:00-14:00
    PILARES SAN GREGORIO ATLAPULCO

  • 13:00-15:00
    PILARES BOSQUES METROPOLITANA

  • 13:00-15:00
    PILARES LEYES DE REFORMA

  • 14:00-15:30
    PILARES AGRÍCOLA ORIENTAL

    RODRIGO REYES
    Director

  • 14:00-15:50
    PILARES CUAUHTENCO

    MAURICIO BIDAULT
    Director

  • 14:00-15:50
    PILARES SAN BERNABÉ OCOTEPEC

    SEBASTIÁN HIRIART
    Director

  • 14:00-16:00
    DIF MIGUEL HIDALGO

  • 14:00-16:00
    PILARES CARMEN SERDÁN

  • 14:00-16:00
    PILARES VILLA PANAMERICANA

  • 14:00-18:00
    PILARES FRANCISCO J. MÚGICA Y PILARES TOPILTZIN

  • 14:30-15:05
    Casa Refugio Citlaltépetl

    TECUANES
    Company

  • 14:30-16:20
    PILARES SAN JUAN TEPENAHUAC

    SEBASTIÁN HIRIART
    Director

  • 14:30-16:30
    PILARES PLATEROS 1

  • 16:00-17:50
    PILARES GRAN CANAL

    MAURICIO BIDAULT
    Director

  • 16:00-17:50
    PILARES PARQUE VELODROMO

    SEBASTIÁN HIRIART
    Director

  • 16:00-18:00
    PILARES JOSÉ MARTÍ

  • 17:00-19:00
    Biblioteca México, Foro Polivalente y Vestíbulo del Foro

    ROSA MARÍA VANEGAS GARCÍA
    INAH
    FRANCISCO JAVIER GUERRERO MENDOZA
    INAH
    CLAUDIA VILLEGAS DELGADO
    RUTGERS
    RAMÓN EDUARDO GONZÁLEZ MUÑIZ
    INAH

  • 10:00
    Monterrey, Nuevo León

    UNHCR y CCUT UNAM

  • 11:00-12:50
    PILARES PENSIL

    MAURICIO BIDAULT
    Director

  • 11:00-13:00
    Centro Cultural España

    ADRIANA SLETZA ORTEGA RAMÍREZ
    BUAP
    ROBERTO ZEPEDA MARTÍNEZ
    UNAM
    CARLOS GONZÁLEZ ZEPEDA
    UAM Cuajimalpa

  • 12:00-13:30
    PILARES DIF MIGUEL HIDALGO

    RODRIGO REYES
    Director

  • 12:00-13:50
    PILARES ANA BOLENA

    WALTER DOEHNER
    Director

  • 12:00-14:00
    PILARES LA NARANJA

  • 12:30-14:20
    PILARES TOPILEJO

    MAURICIO BIDAULT
    Director

  • 13:00-14:00
    Centro Cultural España

    ADRIANA SLETZA ORTEGA RAMÍREZ
    BUAP

    HOMERO VÁZQUEZ RAMOS
    CÁTEDRA JORGE CARPIZO

    SOFÍA CARDONA
    UNHCR

    NUTY CÁRDENAS
    CIDE

  • 13:00-14:00
    PILARES LOMAS DE LA ESTANCIA

  • 13:00-14:50
    PILARES ROSARIO CASTELLANOS

    SEBASTIÁN HIRIART
    Director

  • 13:00-14:50
    PILARES JALALPA TEPITO

    WALTER DOEHNER
    Director

  • 13:00-14:50
    PILARES JOSÉ SARAMAGO

    MAURICIO BIDAULT
    Director

  • 13:00-15:00
    PILARES BOSQUES METROPOLITANA

  • 13:30-15:00
    PILARES COOPEREMOS PUEBLO

    RODRIGO REYES
    Director

  • 13:00-15:00
    PILARES TLALCOLIGIA

  • 13:30-15:20
    PILARES SAN BARTOLOMÉ XICOMULCO

    WALTER DOEHNER
    Director

  • 14:00-16:00
    DIF MIGUEL HIDALGO

  • 14:00-16:00
    PILARES LA ESCUELITA

  • 14:00-16:00
    PILARES MARTÍN CARRERA, PILARES RICHARD WAGNER Y PILARES FARO ARAGÓN

  • 14:00-16:00
    PILARES CARMEN SERDÁN

  • 14:00-16:00
    PILARES VILLA PANAMERICANA

  • 14:00-18:00
    PILARES FRANCISCO J. MÚGICA Y PILARES TOPILTZIN

  • 15:00-16:50
    PILARES CHICOASEN

    SEBASTIÁN HIRIART
    Director

  • 16:00-17:30
    PILARES ALÍ CHUMACERO

    RODRIGO REYES
    Director

  • 16:00-17:30
    PILARES FRANCISCO J. MUJICA

    RODRIGO REYES
    Director

  • 16:00-17:50
    PILARES AMPLIACIÓN PROVIDENCIA

    MAURICIO BIDAULT
    Director

  • 16:00-17:50
    PILARES BENITO JUÁREZ

    WALTER DOEHNER
    Director

  • 16:00-17:50
    PILARES BOSQUES

    WALTER DOEHNER
    Director

  • 16:00-17:50
    PILARES CARLOTA BOTEY

    SEBASTIÁN HIRIART
    Director

  • 16:00-17:50
    PILARES REPÚBLICA FEDERAL

    WALTER DOEHNER
    Director

  • 16:00-17:50
    PILARES SAN JUAN TEPEPAN

    MAURICIO BIDAULT
    Director

  • 16:00-17:50
    PILARES SELENE

    MAURICIO BIDAULT
    Director

  • 16:00-17:50
    PILARES VALENTÍN GÓMEZ FARÍAS

    WALTER DOEHNER
    Director

  • 16:00-17:50
    PILARES PLATEROS 1

    SEBASTIÁN HIRIART
    Director

  • 16:00-17:50
    PILARES XALLI

    MAURICIO BIDAULT
    Director

  • 16:00-18:00
    Centro Cultural España

    1. Infancia desterrada (Alberto Arnaut y Diego Rabasa, 2022)
      MAURICIO BIDAULT
      Director
    2. Refugio (Claudia Ruiz, 2023) *special screening
    3. Hotdogs on a tricycle (HOME Storytellers y Asylum Access Mx, 2019)
  • 16:30-18:00
    PILARES HUAYATLA

    RODRIGO REYES
    Director

  • 16:30-18:00
    PILARES SAN PEDRO XALPA

    RODRIGO REYES
    Director

  • 17:00-18:50
    PILARES AGRÍCOLA PANTITLÁN

    MAURICIO BIDAULT
    Director

  • 17:00-18:50
    PILARES GUELATAO

    MAURICIO BIDAULT
    Director

  • 18:00-19:50
    PILARES ATLAMPA

    MAURICIO BIDAULT
    Director

  • 18:30-20:20
    PILARES CHIMALPA

    SEBASTIÁN HIRIART
    Director

  • 11:30-13:20
    PILARES MARGARITA MAZA DE JUÁREZ

    SEBASTIÁN HIRIART
    Director

  • 12:00-13:30
    PILARES SAN FRANCISCO TULTENCO

    RODRIGO REYES
    Director

  • 12:00-13:50
    PILARES TAXQUEÑA

    MAURICIO BIDAULT
    Director

  • 13:00-14:20
    PILARES ESCUELITA

    SEBASTIÁN HIRIART
    Director

  • 13:00-14:30
    PILARES PRESIDENTES

    RODRIGO REYES
    Director

  • 13:00-15:00
    Biblioteca de México, Foro Polivalente

    OMAR OLVERA
    Director

    MIGRANT COMPANY

  • 13:00-15:00
    PILARES BOSQUES METROPOLITANA

  • 14:00-16:00
    PILARES LA CONCHITA

  • 14:00-16:00
    DIF MIGUEL HIDALGO

  • 14:00-16:00
    PILARES SANTA CATARINA

  • 14:00-16:00
    PILARES VILLA PANAMERICANA

  • 14:00-18:00
    PILARES FRANCISCO J. MÚGICA Y PILARES TOPILTZIN

  • 14:30-16:00
    PILARES SANTA CATARINA

    RODRIGO REYES
    Director

  • 14:30-16:20
    PILARES LA NARANJA

    WALTER DOEHNER
    Director

  • 15:00-18:00
    PILARES MARGARITA MAZA DE JUÁREZ

  • 16:00-17:30
    PILARES FRAY SERVANDO

    RODRIGO REYES
    Director

  • 16:00-17:50
    PILARES FELIPE ÁNGELES

    WALTER DOEHNER
    Director

  • 16:00-18:00
    PILARES JOSÉ MARTÍ

  • 13:00-15:00
    PILARES BOSQUES METROPOLITANA

  • 14:00-16:00
    DIF MIGUEL HIDALGO

  • 14:00-18:00
    PILARES FRANCISCO J. MÚGICA Y PILARES TOPILTZIN


Schedule subject to change


  • 11:00-12:00
    SEGOB, Lobby del Salón Reyes Heroles

    -->
  • 13:00-15:00
    SEGOB, Salón Revolución

  • 9:00
    Jardín Botánico Culiacán

  • 10:00
    Jardín Botánico Culiacán

    FLORIAN FRANÇOIS HÖPFNER
    Principal Officer for Durable Solutions UNHCR

  • 12:00
    Jardín Botánico Culiacán

    UAdeO

  • 13:00-14:00
    SEGOB, Salón Reyes Heroles

  • 13:00-15:00
    PILARES EL VIVERO

  • 17:00-19:30
    Cineteca Nacional

    SALLY EI HOSAINI
    Directora

  • 18:00
    TEATRO DE LA CIUDAD, TAPACHULA CHIAPAS

    DANIELA ARROYO
    Director
    MICAELA GRAMAJO
    Director
    PROYECTO PERLA
    Company

  • 18:00
    Biblioteca Rosa María Peraza

  • 19:00
    Archivo Histórico General del Estado de Sinaloa

    JESÚS GARCÍA

  • 19:00
    Centro de Ciencias de Sinaloa

  • 20:00-21:45
    Cineteca Nacional

    RUBÉN JURADO
    Director

  • 19:00
    Anfiteatro Simón Bolívar, Antiguo Colegio de San Ildefonso

  • 9:00
    Jardín Botánico Culiacán

    UPMRIP

  • 10:00
    Jardín Botánico Culiacán

    VÍCTOR DAVID SANDOVAL
    Psychosocial Support Manager International Rescue Committee IRC

  • 11:00-13:00
    SEGOB, Salón Reyes Heroles

  • 17:00-18:00
    Biblioteca Vasconcelos, Auditorio

  • 17:00
    Jardín Botánico Culiacán

    CARLOS DANIEL MUÑOZ CHAMORRO
    UNODH Human Rights Officer
    SILVIA ELENA GARDUÑO GARCÍA
    UNHCR Asistente Comunications Officer

  • 18:00
    Biblioteca Rosa María Peraza

  • 19:00

    JEOFFREY GUILLEMARD

  • 19:00
    Centro de Ciencias de Sinaloa

  • 9:00
    Jardín Botánico Culiacán

    MARÍA INÉS PÉREZ CORRAL
    Secretary of Well-being and Sustainable Development

  • 10:00
    Jardín Botánico Culiacán

    Invitation to academics and students of UAdeO and UAS

  • 12:00
    Jardín Botánico Culiacán

    JOSÉ ANTONIO RUIZ HERNÁNDEZ
    National Child Protection Officer UNICEF Mexico

  • 16:00
    Jardín Botánico Culiacán

    JOSEP HERREROS SALA
    Assistant Representative for Protection at UNHCR

  • 18:00
    Biblioteca Rosa María Peraza

  • 18:00-20:00
    SEGOB, Salón Reyes Heroles

    OMAR OLVERA
    Director

    MIGRANT COMPANY

  • 19:00
    TEATRO DE LA CIUDAD EMILIO RABASA, TUXTLA GUTIÉRREZ

    DANIELA ARROYO
    Director
    MICAELA GRAMAJO
    Director
    PROYECTO PERLA
    Company

  • 19:00
    Centro de Ciencias de Sinaloa

  • 10:00-12:00
    PILARES JUVENTINO ROSA

  • 17:00-18:00
    Biblioteca de México, Patio Octavio Paz

  • 14:00-15:00
    Biblioteca Vasconcelos, Espacio Matrix

    OMAR OLVERA
    Director

    MIGRANT COMPANY

  • 10:30-11:30
    PILARES SANTIAGO TULYEHUALCO